Skip to main content

Appellate Practice Specialty Committee

Elizabeth B. Scherer, Chair
Raleigh

Justice Robert H. Edmunds, Vice-Chair
Raleigh

Christopher G. Browning Jr.
Raleigh

Lisa S. Costner
Winston-Salem

John J. Korzen
Kernersville

Tobias S. Hampson
Raleigh

Preston O. Odom III
Charlotte

Advisory Members

Michelle D. Connell
Raleigh

Richard D. Dietz
Raleigh

Matthew W. Sawchak
Raleigh

Bankruptcy Law Specialty Committee

A. Cotten Wright, Chair
Charlotte

John C. Bircher III
New Bern

Jennifer Adams Ledford
Greensboro

Richard M. Hutson II
Durham

Don R. Kight Jr.
Asheville

Travis P. Sasser
Cary

Robyn R.C. Whitman
Greensboro

Criminal Law Specialty Committee

Robert C. Kemp, Chair
Greenville

Anand Ramaswamy, Vice-Chair
Greensboro

Lizmar Bosques Rosado
Winston-Salem

Mark A. Jones
Winston-Salem

J. Matthew Martin
Asheville

Joel N. Oakley
Greensboro

Barrett O. Poppler
Salisbury

Elder Law Specialty Committee

Anthony D. Nicholson, Chair
Durham

Mark E. Edwards
Nashville

Letha S. McDowell
Garner

Andrew W. Olsen
Wilmington

Brent W. Stephens
Winston-Salem

Lisa Salines-Mondello
Wilmington

Dennis J. Toman
Greensboro

Estate Planning and Probate Law Specialty Committee

Jill P. Kaess, Chair
Wilmington

Jennifer L. J. Koenig-Vice-Chair
Greensboro

H. Chalk Broughton Jr.
Southern Pines

Timothy W. Jones
Raleigh

Tanya N. Oesterreich
Concord

Gregory T. Peacock
New Bern

Adam L. Shealy
Hendersonville

Family Law Specialty Committee

Charles “Whit” Clanton, Chair
Raleigh

Mary Craven Adams
Winston-Salem

Robert S. Blair Jr.
Charlotte

Eugene M. Carr III
Hendersonville

Elizabeth G. Hodges
Charlotte

Evan B. Horwitz
Raleigh

J. Randal Hunter
New Bern

Immigration Law Specialty Committee

Penni P. Bradshaw, Chair
Winston-Salem

Thomas E. Fulghum, Vice-Chair
Durham

P. Mercer Cauley
Charlotte

Gerard M. Chapman
Greensboro

Hannah F. Little
Charlotte

Helen L. Parsonage
Winston-Salem

Jeffrey B. Widdison
Wilmington

Juvenile Delinquency Specialty Committee

Eric J. Zogry, Chair
Raleigh

John W. Cox Jr., Vice-Chair
Graham

Julie C. Boyer
Winston-Salem

Mary D. Stansell
Raleigh

Advisory Member

Anna M. Goodwin
Monroe

Real Property Law Specialty Committee

Joseph “J.C.” Hearne II, Chair
Wilmington

Nancy S. Ferguson, Vice-Chair
Greensboro

Robert W. Allen
Charlotte

Alison R. Cayton
Raleigh

Frank W. Erwin
Jacksonville

Kim W. Gallimore
High Point

John W. King Jr.
New Bern

Phil E. Searcy
Winston-Salem

Social Security Disability Law Specialty Committee

Christa A. McGill, Chair
Durham

Frederick (Rick) W. Fleming, Vice-Chair
Durham

Andrea G. Farmer
Morehead City

Vance E. Jennings
Dunn

George C. Piemonte
Charlotte

Michelle C. Pritchard
Morganton

Kevin D. Rodgers
Raleigh

Trademark Specialty Committee

Matthew J. Ladenheim, Chair
Charlotte

Arthur J. DeBaugh, Vice-Chair
Winston-Salem

Angela P. Doughty
New Bern

David W. Sar
Greensboro

Maury M. Tepper
Raleigh

Edward L. Timberlake Jr.
Carrboro

Neal B. Wolgin
Chapel Hill

Utilities Law Specialty Committee

Henry C. Campen Jr., Chair
Raleigh 

Charles A. Castle
Charlotte 

Daniel C. Higgins
Raleigh 

James H. Jeffries IV
Charlotte

Gisele L. Rankin
Cary

Jo Anne Sanford
Raleigh 

Michael D. Youth
Raleigh

Advisory Members

William E. Grantmyre
Bald Head Island

Peter H. Ledford
Raleigh

Susan W. Rabon
Holly Springs

ToNola D. Brown-Bland
Raleigh

Kimberly W. Duffley
Raleigh

Workers' Compensation Law Specialty Committee

Vernon R. Sumwalt, Chair
Charlotte

Jack S. Holmes, Vice-Chair
Raleigh

Michael W. Bertics
Raleigh

Gina E. Cammarano
Raleigh

H. George Kurani
Charlotte

Elizabeth Stewart Poisson
Wilmington

Joel K. Turner
Raleigh