Skip to main content

APPELLATE PRACTICE SPECIALTY COMMITTEE

Justice Robert H. Edmunds, Co-Chair
Greensboro

Jaye E. Bingham-Hinch, Co-Chair
Raleigh

Michael Duane Jones, Vice-Chair     
Charlotte

Lisa S. Costner
Winston-Salem

Lorin Lapidus 
Winston-Salem 

Sharri Horner-Lawrence 
Raleigh 

Vernon Sumwalt 
Charlotte 

Advisory Members 

Judge Richard D. Dietz
Raleigh

Matthew W. Sawchak
Raleigh

Rebecca Watts 
Monroe 

BANKRUPTCY LAW SPECIALTY COMMITTEE

Rebecca Finch Redwine, Chair
Raleigh

Shelley K. Abel
Charlotte

Robert A. Cox Jr.
Charlotte

Damon T. Duncan
Greensboro

James C. Lanik
Winston-Salem

Michael L. Martinez
Charlotte

David F. Mills
Smithfield

CHILD WELFARE LAW SPECIALTY COMMITTEE

Wendy C. Sotolongo, Chair
Durham

Shannon C. Poore, Vice-Chair
Raleigh

Sydney J. Batch
Raleigh

Gail E. Carelli
Raleigh

Reginald D. O’Rourke, II
Holly Springs

Angenette Stephenson
Chapel Hill

Matthew D. Wunsche
Raleigh

Advisory Members

Kiesha D. Crawford (Public Member)
Raleigh

Richard Croutharmel
Raleigh

Sara A. DePasquale
Chapel Hill

Deana Fleming
Chapel Hill

Matthew W. Jackson
Washington

CRIMINAL LAW SPECIALTY COMMITTEE

Anna M. Goodwin, Chair
Monroe

Mireille P. Clough
Winston-Salem

Carl G. Ivarsson Jr.
Fayetteville

Veronika S. Monteleone
Gastonia

Daniel P. Roberts
Charlotte

Stacey D. Rubain
Winston-Salem

Keith A. Williams
Greenville

Advisory Members

Mark A. Jones
Winston-Salem

ELDER LAW SPECIALTY COMMITTEE

Marjorie J. Brown, Chair
Concord

Mark E. Edwards
Nashville

E. Wyles Johnson Jr.
Greenville

Jennifer M. Roden
Wilmington

Kathleen R. Rodberg
Asheville

Brent W. Stephens
Winston-Salem

Hannah B. Vaughan
Greensboro

ESTATE PLANNING AND PROBATE LAW SPECIALTY COMMITTEE

Amy H. Kincaid, Chair
Greensboro

S. Chris Henderson
Kinston

Chadwick I. McCullen
Raleigh

Evan M. Gilreath
Hendersonville

N. Lucille "Lucy" Siler
Charlotte

Matthew W. Thompson
Wilmington

Kimberly Whitley
Hickory

FAMILY LAW SPECIALTY COMMITTEE

Arlene M. Zipp, Chair
High Point

Kimberly W. Bryan, Vice Chair
Raleigh

Monica R. Guy
Winston-Salem

Elizabeth “Libby” J. James
Charlotte

Lauren V. Lewis
Charlotte

John M. Martin
Greenville

Jeffrey R. Russell
Raleigh

IMMIGRATION LAW SPECIALTY COMMITTEE

Jordan Grace Forsythe, Chair
Charlotte

Jennifer Lee Cory
Charlotte

Anne Marie Dooley
Greensboro

David J. Long
Jamestown

Jorge I. Pardo
Charlotte

Benjamin A. Snyder
Charlotte

Helen Tarokic
Wilmington

PRIVACY AND INFORMATION SECURITY LAW SPECIALTY COMMITTEE

Matthew A. Cordell, Chair
Greensboro

Elizabeth Hendrix Johnson, Vice-Chair
Raleigh

Tara N. Cho
Raleigh

Erin J. Illman
Charlotte

Karin M. McGinnis
Charlotte

Steven T. Snyder
Charlotte

Elizabeth Erwin Spainhour
Raleigh

Clark C. Walton
Charlotte

REAL PROPERTY LAW SPECIALTY COMMITTEE

Thomas H. Johnson Jr., Chair
Raleigh

Melissa Dixon
Roanoke Rapids

Jeff Dunham
Greensboro

Benjamin H. Ellis
Charlotte

Nancy M. Guyton
Wilmington

Joseph J. Kalo IV
Burlington

Julian P. Robb
Winston-Salem

SOCIAL SECURITY AND DISABILITY LAW SPECIALTY COMMITTEE

J. Blair Biser, Chair
Raleigh

Derrick K. Arrowood
Raleigh

Christine M. Burnside
Greensboro

Charles F. Hall IV
Winston-Salem

Brian P. Hogan
Greensboro

David H. Lund
Charlotte

Whitney T. Scarborough 
Wadesboro 

TRADEMARK LAW SPECIALTY COMMITTEE

Angela Doughty, Chair
Raleigh

William Barker Cannon
Raleigh

Rebecca E. Crandall
Asheville

Kathryn M. Eyster
Raleigh

Trevor P. Schmidt
Raleigh

Jeffrey J. Schwartz
Charlotte

Edward L. Timberlake Jr.
Chapel Hill

UTILITIES LAW SPECIALTY COMMITTEE

Christina D. Cress, Chair
Raleigh 

Edward (Bret) Breitschwerdt
Raleigh

Kimberly W. Duffley
Raleigh

Samuel J. Ervin IV
Morganton

Andrea R. Kells
Raleigh

Peter Ledford 
Raleigh 

L. Sam Watson, Jr.
Raleigh

Advisory Member

Michael D. Youth 
Raleigh 

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION LAW SPECIALTY COMMITTEE

April D. Gladkin, Co-Chair
Raleigh

Daniel C. Pope Jr., Co-Chair
Raleigh

Bobby L. Bollinger Jr.
Charlotte

Holland Ferguson
Charlotte

Michael C. Sigmon
Mars Hill

Kristina Brown Thompson
Cary

Cameron Wesley 
Charlotte